CHRONICLE CREMATION DESIGNS LLC PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of September 1, 2019


At Chronicle Cremation Designs LLC, we take the privacy of the deceased individuals for whom certain of our services may be purchased (“Decedents”), as well as that of our customers, visitors, users, and others (collectively "Users" or individually a “User”) seriously.  This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes our privacy practices and applies to all of the products, services, and websites we offer to Users. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn how we collect, use, share and otherwise process personally identifiable information (“PII”), and information that can reasonably be used to contact or distinguish a person, (collectively "Personal Data"), and your rights and choices regarding our processing of your Personal Data.


A reference to “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company” is a reference to Chronicle Cremation Designs LLC. A reference to “you” or “your” means the User, individual, or if applicable, the company or legal entity you represent.  


  •  Activities Covered

  • This Privacy Policy applies to the following activities:



    When webpages or applications are provided by us and links to this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy applies.  Our websites may contain links to other websites, applications and services maintained by third parties. When visiting such websites, applications or services the privacy policy of such third party applies, this Privacy Policy does not apply and information practices of such other services are governed by the third-party privacy policies, which we encourage you to review to better understand those third parties’ privacy practices. For example, we use Shopify Payments (“Shopify”) as our payment vender and accordingly, Shopify’s Privacy Policy will apply to information received by Shopify.


  •  Responsible Entity

  • The Company is responsible for the collection, processing and disclosure of your Personal Data as expressly described in this Privacy Policy.


    Neither Chronicle Cremation Designs LLC, nor any of its related services are covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), which protects the privacy of individually identifiable health information as defined therein (“Protected Health Information” or “PHI”). Your use of our services signifies your acknowledgment that we are not a HIPAA-Covered Entity. While we take all reasonable measures to protect the Personal Information of Decedents, we strongly urge you to refrain from posting any PHI anywhere on the Site, and to take precautions before sharing any such information with any third parties, including us. We cannot be held responsible for a Decedent’s Protected Health Information that you share with us or with any third parties, whether through our site or otherwise. For more information on HIPAA and protecting health-related information, please visit http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/.


  • What Personal Data do we Collect?

  • 3.1 Personal Data we collect directly from you may include the following:



  • Third Party Analytics Providers

  • We use third-party analytics services similar to and including, without limitation, Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), and the Facebook pixel service provided by Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”) (collectively “Third Party Analytics Providers”).  


    These Third-Party Analytics Providers use cookies and similar technologies to analyze how individuals use our services, market to past and prospective visitors, and compile statistical reports. Such services may also collect or derive information about visitors’ use of other websites.


    As a User, you acknowledge that you accept and consent to our privacy practices as well as those practices indicated in the privacy policies of Google Analytics, Facebook and any other Third-Party Analytics Providers we use as linked below.


    Google Analytics includes the Demographics and Interest Reporting features to collect and report our website traffic data.  If also includes Google Display Network Impression and Double Click Campaign Manager Integration. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by using the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can opt out of receiving targeted advertising at www.aboutads.info .


    The following is a list of Third-Party Analytics Providers with whom we currently partner to place advertisements across the internet.


    Name of Third-Party Provider Link to Partner’s Privacy Policy


    Google Adwords and Ads Manager https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


    Instagram https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720


    Pinterest https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

    Facebook https://www.facebook.com/policy.php


    LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


    3.3 Remarketing


    The Company’s websites use the Third Party Analytics Providers to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry, looking at a product page or initiating a purchase even if such if it is not completed. Such remarketing could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network or site in another network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the cremationdesigns.com website. Data collected from our sites will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the applicable third-party vendor.


    3.4. Third Party Vendors


    To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions your Personal Data may be shared with third-party providers of payment, hosting, shipping, customer relations management software developers, website development, creative development, technical support, network and security, e-mail communication and customer support services For example we currently use Shopify as our third-party payment processors.  Shopify’s Privacy Policy is located here.


    For more details on the third parties that may place cookies through the Site, please see the “Cookies” section below. Following our instructions, these parties may access, process or store Personal Data in the course of performing their duties for us.


  • Device and usage data we process.

  • We use common information-gathering tools, such as log files, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to automatically collect information, which may contain Personal Data, from your computer or mobile device as you navigate our websites or interact with emails and other messages, we send you.


    4.1 Non-Personally Identifying Information and Log Files


    Like many websites, we gather certain other non-personally-identifying information (“Non-PII”) automatically via log files. This collected Non-PII may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, your location, your browser type, your Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, the pages and files you viewed, your searches, your operating system and system configuration information, and date/time stamps associated with your usage. This Non-PII is used to analyze overall trends to help us provide and improve our websites and to guarantee their security and continued proper functioning. We may also collect IP addresses from users when they log into the services as part of the Company’s security features.


    4.2 Cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies


    We use cookies and similar technologies such as web beacons, tags and Javascript alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about usage of our websites and interaction with emails from us. 


    When you visit our websites, our servers or an authorized third party may place a cookie on your browser, which can collect information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different sites. Cookies allow us to track overall usage, determine areas that you prefer, make your usage easier by recognizing you and providing you with a customized experience.


    We may use both session-based and persistent cookies. Session cookies exist only during one session and disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or device after you close your browser or turn off your computer. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our websites or services. To opt-out of tracking by Third Party Analytics Providers, please use the specific opt-out mechanism as indicated further below.


    We may also use web beacons on our websites and other electronic marketing. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of our websites. Such tracking technologies are used to operate and improve our websites and digital communications and track the clicking of links or opening of messages.

    The Third Party Analytics Providers in the table in Section 3.2 are the third party vendors with whom we currently partner to place advertisements across the internet.  Others may be added at any time. As previously referenced, we use Shopify as a third party payment processing vendor.  


    As described above, we or third parties may place or recognize a web beacon or unique cookie on your browser when you visit our websites for the purposes of serving you targeted advertising (also referred to as “online behavioral advertising” or “interest-based advertising”). To learn more about targeted advertising, advertising networks and your ability to opt out of collection by certain third parties, please visit the opt-out pages of the Network Advertising Initiative, here, and the Digital Advertising Alliance, here.


    To manage the use of targeting or advertising cookies on this website, consult your individual browser settings for cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 local storage.

     

    4.3 Opt-Out from the collection of device and usage data


    You may opt-out from the collection of device and usage data (see "What device and usage data we process" section above) by managing your cookies at the individual browser level. In addition, if you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising click here, or if located in the European Union click here). Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies and similar technologies used on our websites, you may not be able to take full advantage of the website.


    While some internet browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked, these features are not yet uniform and there is no common standard that has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators. Therefore, we do not currently commit to responding to browsers' DNT signals with respect to our websites. In other words, we do not alter our practices with respect to the collection of information based upon a user’s selection of the DNT setting or other opt out setting.   If a person selects DNT we record and maintain their preferences. The Company takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.


    4.4 Social Media Features


    Our websites may use social media features or plugins, such as the Facebook “like” button, the Twitter “Tweet” button and other sharing widgets (“Social Media Features”). You may be given the option by such Social Media Features to post information about your activities on a website to a profile page of yours that is provided by a third party social media network in order to share with others within your network. Social Media Features are either hosted by the respective social media network or hosted directly on our website. To the extent the Social Media Features are hosted by the respective social media networks, the latter may receive information that you have visited our website from your IP address. If you are logged into your social media account, it is possible that the respective social media network can link your visit of our websites with your social media profile.


    Your interactions with Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing the relevant Social Media Features. Be aware that if you post or share the name, image or distinguishing information of a Decedent anywhere online and corresponding information is available via your public social media account, profile or other accessible information you could be identified, located and contacted as a result.



    4.5  Notice to California Residents


    If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1796.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by the Company to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.  The right granted to California residents applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email to info@partingstone.com or write us at:


    Chronicle Cremation Designs LLC

    2891-A Trades West Road

    Santa Fe, NM 87507


    Attn: CA Privacy Rights


  • Purposes for which we process Personal Data and the legal basis upon which we rely.  


  • Where we need to collect and process Personal Data by law, or under an agreement we have entered into with you, and you fail to provide that required Personal Data when requested, we may not be able to perform the agreement.


  •  Who do we share Personal Data with?


  •  Children

  • Our websites are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13.  The Company websites are intended for users over the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us as described in the “Contacting Us” section below and we will take steps to delete such Personal Data from our systems.


  •  How long do we keep your Personal Data?

  • We may retain your Personal Data for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection (see "Purposes for which we process Personal Data and on what legal basis" section above), and as otherwise required by applicable law. We determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data on the basis of the amount, nature, contact frequency and sensitivity of your Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, and whether we can achieve the purposes of the processing through other means, as well as the applicable legal requirements (such as applicable statutes of limitation).


  • Your rights relating to your Personal Data.

  • 9.1 Your rights


    You may have certain rights regarding your Personal Data, subject to local data protection laws. These may or may not include the following rights:



    The specific rights to which you are entitled are based upon your geographic location, and the location of where your Personal Data is stored.  


    9.2 How to exercise your rights


    To exercise your rights, please contact us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month and will contact you if we need additional information from you in order to honor your request. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month, considering the complexity and number of requests we receive. 


    9.3 Your preferences for marketing communications


    If we process your Personal Data for the purpose of sending you marketing communications, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our marketing emails, by replying or texting ‘STOP’ if you receive SMS communications, or by turning off push notifications on any of our apps installed on your device. Additionally, you may unsubscribe by contacting us using the information in the “Contacting Us" section below. Please note that opting-out of marketing communications does not opt you out of receiving important business communications related to your current relationship with us, such as information about your subscriptions or event registrations, service announcements or security information.


  •  Security

  • We take precautions including organizational, technical, and physical measures, to help safeguard against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, the Personal Data we process or use.


    While we follow generally accepted standards to protect Personal Data, no method of storage or transmission is 100% secure. You are solely responsible for protecting your password, limiting access to your devices, and signing out of websites after your sessions. If you have any questions about the security of our websites, please contact us via the “Contacting Us” section below.


  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion to reflect changes in our practices, technology, legal requirements and other factors. If we do, we will update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make an update, we may provide you with notice prior to the update taking effect, such as by posting a conspicuous notice on our website or by contacting you using the email address you provided.


    We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our collection, processing and sharing of your Personal Data.


  • Contacting Us

  • To exercise your rights regarding your Personal Data, or if you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please mail us at:


    Chronicle Cremation Designs LLC Data Protection and Privacy 

    2891-A Trades West Road

    Santa Fe, NM 87507


    Email: info@partingstone.com

     

    We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.